Light Horse Show results

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Complete Light Horse Show results from the Annapolis Valley Exhibition

Riders wait in the new light horse barn Saturday evening as grounds crews set up the main ring for the light horse events at the Annapolis Valley Exhibition in Lawrencetown.

Following are the light horse results from the Annapolis Valley Exhibition held August 13 to 18 in Lawrencetown:

 

Light Horse Show

Open Pony/Horse Hunter # 1

High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds and Samantha Symonds, Wolfville; Karisma, Karen Giffen-Balcom, Middleton; Paul Bunyan, Lisa Pothier, Lakeville

 

Open Pony/Horse Hunter # 2

High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds and Samantha Symonds; Paul Bunyan, Lisa Pothier; Eternity, Emily Ogilvie, Aylesford

 

High Pt Western Riding Horse

Shades of Amber, Michelle Fraser, Falmouth; Smokin Spanish Tivio, Jillian Bent, Middleton; Simply Invited, Olivia Westcott, Margaretsville

 

Open Youth Pleasure

She’s Some Fancy, Chloe Rockwell, Waterville; Invest In A Dream, Emma Dondale, Middleton; Haidas Pep Olena, Melanie DeLong, Kingston

 

Open  Stake Race

Wookin’ Good, Olivia Ledson, Falmouth; Alberta’s Miracle, Monika Saulnier, Lockstead, NB; Chicklet, Hayley Spidell, Margaretsville

 

Open English Pleasure Horse

Monty, Codi Cole, Middleton; All Is Good, Mary Jopling, Newport; High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds

 

Open English Road Hack Horse

All Is Good, Mary Jopling; Simply Invited, Olivia Wescott; Monty, Codi Cole

 

Open Western Pleasure Pony

Smokey, Ryan Emmett, Lawrencetown; Chicklet, Hayley Spidell, Margaretsville

 

Open English Equitation 13 yrs & under

Emily O’Neil, Lawrencetown; Chloe Rockwell; Kaelee Keddy, Kingston

 

Open English Equitation 14-18 yrs

Samantha Symonds; Emma Dondale; Morgan Spidell

 

Open Western Equitation 13 yrs & under

Emily O’Neil; Ryan Emmett; Hayley Spidell  

 

Open Western Equitation 14-18 yrs

Emma Dondale; Monika Saulnier; Morgan Spidell

 

Open Youth Barrels

Harmony, Jody Rice and Mary Rice, Bridgetown; Hammer, Taylor Pollock, Mt Herbert, PEI; Chicklet, Hayley Spidell

 

Open Barrels

Easy Chick’s Dream, Amanda Smith, Midville Branch; Rockets Hollywood, Vincent Croft, Aylesford; Monty, Codi Cole

 

Open Youth Poles

Hammer, Taylor Pollock; Cherokee Thunder Bar, Shayna Weaver, Margaretsville; Smokey, Ryan Emmett

 

Open Poles

Sully, Cassie Daniels, Berwick; Gold Digger, Sierra Thibault; Monty, Codi Cole

 

Open Bareback Dollar

IRS Baby’s Edge, Jessica Bowlby, Kingston; Robins Keltic Buckaroo, Julie Goucher, Middleton; Gold Digger, Sierra Thibault

 

Open Western Pleasure

Monty, Codi Cole; Robins Keltic Buckaroo, Julie Goucher; Invest in A Dream, Emma

Dondale

 

Open Pleasure Horse (Rider over 35)

Shades of Amber, Michelle Fraser; Gahn Ya’ar Hermes Paris, Sherri Greenough, Newport; High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds

 

Open  Head To Head Pole Bending

Division 1

Gold Digger, Sierra Thibault, Truro; Hollywood Elite, Judy Bateman, Cambridge; Zippo Silver Pine, Laura Croft, Aylesford

Division 2

Hammer, Taylor Pollock;Jacs Dry, Rebecca Callanan, Middleton;Monty, Codi Cole

Division 3

A Jettin Chick, Kevin Bateman, Cambridge IRS Baby’s Edge, Jessica Bowlby, Kingston Sabres Lightning Bug, Elaine Mahaney, Cambridge Stn

 

Open Western Reining

Smokin Spanish Tivio, Jillian Bent; Shades of Amber, Michelle Fraser; Smarts In Overdrive, Clint Lewis, Middleton

  

Open Western Pleasure Stake

Monty, Codi Cole; Gahn Ya’ar Hermes Paris, Sherri Greenough; Invest In A Dream, Emma Dondale

 

Open Versatility Stake

Monty, Cody Cole; Shades of Amber, Michelle Fraser; Simply Invited, Olivia Westcott

 

Open English Pleasure Stake

Monty, Codi Cole; High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds; All Is Good, Mary Jopling

 

Open Lead Line

Full Throttle, Alissa Cue and Lauren Tattersall, Middleton; Shy’s Cool Princess, Cathy Macdonald, Torbrook and Mark MacLean; Sabre San Olena,  Susan Harley-Stirling, Middleton and Alex MacLean

 

Open Walk Trot

I Hit the Jackpot, Alissa Cue, Aylesford and Sydney Redden , Berwick; Change of Pace, Alissa Cue and Chelsey Keddy, Kingston; Full Throttle, Alissa Cue and Katelyn Tattersall, Middleton

 

Open Quadrangle Barrels

Wookin’ Good, Olivia Ledson; Alberta’s Miracle, Monika Saulnier; Harmony, Jody Rice and Mary Rice

 

Wheelbarrow Race

Clinton Lewis, Middleton and Jocelyn D’Entremont,  South Ohio; Shayna and Rupert Weaver, Margaretsville; Drew Mappleback and Alex Metcalfe, Aylesford

 

Low Working Hunter

Strike a Pose, Chelsea Smith, West Lawrencetown and Lexie Stienburg, Dartmouth; Mistress of the Hunt, Nathalie Green, Lawrencetown, Hlfx Co; Penny Lane, Chelsea Smith

 

Bluenose Working Hunter (1)

High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds and Samantha Symonds; All Is Good, Mary Jopling; Cateryna K, Shawna Rinzler-Johnson, River Glade, NB

 

EC Child/Adult Am Non-Pro I Working Hunter (1)

All Is Good, Mary Jopling; High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds and Samantha Symonds; Mistress of the Hunt, Nathalie Green and Jocelyn Bellefontaine, West Chezzetcook, Hlfx Co

 

High Point Western Trail

Shades of Amber, Michelle Fraser; Invest In A Dream, Emma Donadale; Smokin Spanish Tivio, Jillian Bent

  

Gymkhana Barrel Racing (No 1)

A Jettin Chick, Kevin Bateman, Cambridge; Monty, Codi Cole; Ruled by Bullette, Roddie Benoit, Rose Bay

 

Gymkhana Pole Bending (No 1)

Gold Digger, Sierra Thibault; Truro; Max’s Formal Affair, Meredith Smith, Amherst; Rockets Hollywood, Vincent Croft

 

Low Working Hunter (No 2)

Mistress of the Hunt, Nathalie Green; Strike A Pose, Chelsea Smith and Lexie Stienburg; Cateryna K, Shawna Rinzler-Johnston

 

Bluenose Working Hunter (No 2)

High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds and Samantha Symonds; Calisto, Jessica McNutt, Debert;  Cateryna K, Shawna Rinzler-Johnson

 

EC Child/Adult Amateur Non –Pro I Working Hunter

(No 2)

Calisto, Jessica McNutt; High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds and Samantha Symonds; All Is Good, Mary Jopling

 

Open Maiden Pleasure

Black Tie Affair, Cookie Fraser and Megan Fraser, Bear River; Invest In A Dream, Emma Dondale; M.R.M. Hows Holly, Morgan Spidell, Margaretsville

 

EC English Pleasure Horse (No 1)

Overtime, Angela Wrenn, Greenwood; High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds; Black Tie Affair, Cookie Fraser and Megan Fraser

 

EC English Pleasure Horse (No 2)

Overtime, Angela Wrenn; High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds; Black Tie Affair, Cookie Fraser and Megan Fraser

 

EC English Road Hack Horse

Black Tie Affair, Cookie Fraser and Megan Fraser; High Fidelity; Sandra Symonds; Overtime, Angela Wrenn

 

EC Champion English Pleasure Horse

Overtime

Reserve Champion – (Tie)

High Fidelity and Black Tie Affair

 

Low Working Hunter Under Saddle

Strike A Pose, Chelsea Smith and Lexie Stienberg; Cateryna K, Shawna Rinzler-Johnston; Cavaluna, Nathalie Green

 

Champion Low Hunter Champion

Strike a Pose

Reserve Champion – Mistress of the Hunt

 

Bluenose Working Hunter Under Saddle

All Is Good, Mary Jopling; High Fidelity, Sandra Symonds; Strike A Pose, Chelsea Smith and Lexie Stienberg

 

Champion Bluenose Working Hunter

High Fidelity

Reserve Champion

All Is Good

 

EC Child/Adult Amateur Non Pro I Working

Hunter Under Saddle

All Is Good, Mary Joping; Calisto, Jessica McNutt; High Fidelity, Sandra and Samantha Symonds

 

Champion Child/Amateur Non Pro I Working

Hunter - All Is Good

Reserve Champion – Calisto

 

High Point Western Equitation

Jillian Bent; Olivia Wescott; Julie Goucher

 

High Pt Western Command

Simply Invited, Olivia Westcott; Smokin Spanish Tivio, Jillian Bent; Shades of Amber, Michelle Fraser

 

EC  .85 M  Jumper Welcome (Misc)

PD  Sa’fira, Dawn Golding, Port Williams; Lega C, Lisa Barteaux, Lawrencetown; Cavaluna, Nathalie Green

 

EC .90 M Jumper Welcome (Misc)

PD Sa’fira, Dawn Golding; Dark Knight, Dawn Golding; Eva, Eric Pace, Canning

 

EC 1 M/1.10M/1.20 Combined Jumper Welcome

Eva, Eric Pace; High Class Diva, Kim Durling,Kentville; Mardi Gras, Dara Pelkey-Field, Truro

 

Gymkhana Barrel Race (No 2)

Easy Chick’s Dream, Amanda Smith; Ruled by Bullette, Roddie Benoit; Takin’ A Chance, Jessica Taylor, Walton

 

Gymkhana Pole Bending (No 2)

She’s  A Super Jet Two, Adrienne Strawbridge, Rose Bay; Max’s Formal Affair, Meredith Smith, Amherst; A Jettin Chick, Kevin Bateman

   

Ranch Trail Stake

Smarts in Overdrive, Clint Lewis; Invest In A Dream, Emma Dondale; Simply Invited, Olivia Westcott

 

Junior Western Equitation (18 yrs

& Under)

Emma Dondale; Morgan Spidell; Shayna Weaver

 

Junior Western Pleasure Horse

Invest In A Dream, Emma Dondale; Sabre Blue Player, Emily O’Neil; Hammer, Taylor Pollock

 

Junior Western Pleasure Pony

Chicklet, Hayley Spidell; Smokey, Ryan Emmett

 

Open Maritime Bred Horse

Invest In A Dream, Emma Dondale; Lincoln, Susan Judge, Middleton; All Dun In Choclolate, Joanne Fortin, Kingston

 

EC .85 M Jumper Speed (Misc)

PD Sa’fira Dawn Golding; Strike A Pose, Chelsea Smith and Lexie Stienburg; Cavaluna, Nathalie Green

 

EC .90 M Jumper Speed (Misc)

High Class Diva, Kim Durling; Cavaluna, Nathalie Green; PD Sa’fira, Dawn Golding

 

EC 1M/1.10M/1.20M Combined

Jumper Speed

Eva, Eric Pace; Famous, Jennifer Sarsfield, Canning; Pravda, Kathleen Youden, Aylesford

 

High Point Western Pleasure Horse

Robin’s Keltic Buckaroo, Cathy MacDonald; Shy’s Cool Princess; Julie Goucher

 

Champion High Point Western Horse

Smokin Spanish Tivio

Reserve Champion – Simply Invited

 

EC .85M/.90M Combined Mini Prix

PD Sa’fira, Dawn Golding, Cavaluna, Nathalie Green; Lega C, Lisa Barteaux

 

Overall Champion .85M/.90M Jumper

PD Sa’fira

Reserve Champion – Cavaluna

 

EC  1.10M  Jumper Class, CEC Qualifier -

(Canadian Equestrian Championships)

Mardi Gras, Dara Pelkey-Field, Truro; Pravda, Kathleen Youden, Aylesford; High Class Diva, Kim Durling, Kentville

 

EC  1M/1.10M/1.20M Combined Grand

Prix Jumper

Very Fancy Mover, Laura Blackmore, Aylesford; High Class Diva, Kim Durling; Pravda, Kathleen Youden

 

Champion 1M/1.10M/1.20 M Combined

Jumper

Eva

Reserve Champion

High Class Diva

 

Gymkhana Barrel Race (No 3)

Ruled by Bullette, Roddie Benoit; Easy Chick’s Dream, Amanda Smith; Monty, Codi Cole

 

Champion Barrel Race Horse

Ruled By Bullette

Reserve – Easy Chick’s Dream

 

Gymkhana Pole Bending (No 3)

Gold Digger, Sierra Thibault; Max’s Formal Affair, Meredith Smith; Monty, Codi Cole

 

Champion Pole Bending Horse

Max’s Formal Affair

Reserve – Gold Digger

 

Overall Champion Games Horse

Max’s Formal Affair

Reserve - Monty

 

Organizations: Annapolis Valley Exhibition, Full Throttle, Midville Branch Sandra Symonds and Samantha Symonds Super Jet

Geographic location: Lawrencetown, Margaretsville, Kingston Falmouth Alberta Annapolis Valley Hollywood Wolfville Cambridge High Point Western Bridgetown Rose Bay Amherst Sydney Ohio Dartmouth Chezzetcook Kentville Debert Bear River Port Williams

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments